Privacy Policy

Advokatgruppen will be responsible for data in connection with the provision of legal assistance.

If you wish to contact Advokatgruppen in relation to the processing of personal data, you will find our contact information below.

Advokatgruppen I / S
Emil Møllers Gade 41
8700 Horsens
CVR No .: 37158267
Phone: +45 70 10 13 30
Mail: [email protected]

Information about our processing of your personal data

When a client contacts us for legal assistance and other legal advice, we will receive personal data from the client, primarily his own data, but possibly. also personal data about other persons, including counterparties.

At the beginning of a case, clients will receive separate information about our processing of personal data. Parties will often receive a link with information about the treatment, but to the extent that Advokatgruppen due to professional secrecy, legal ethics rules, etc. can not contact a person, is also informed about our processing of personal data here on our website. The information below is therefore aimed specifically at counterparties, third parties and visitors to our websites.

The purposes and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

We process your personal information for the primary purpose of providing qualified legal advice to our clients.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data follows partly from the legitimate interests we and our client have in safeguarding the client’s legal interests, including protection of the client’s property and health, and partly from the legal obligations to which Advokatgruppen is subject, such as money laundering law, professional secrecy and legal ethics. rules in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation 1, letter b) -c).

As far as the legal basis for our treatment of any sensitive information about you, this will most often result from the fact that the processing of the information is necessary to determine or defend legal claims or enforce them, cf. Article 9 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. But may also be necessary to comply with the client’s or your occupational health or social law obligations or to exercise specific rights, in accordance with Article 9 (2) of the same Regulation. 2, letter b).

Our secondary purpose for processing your personal data, including your IP address using cookies (see details below), is to use the information for statistics, to improve our website and possibly. for advertising, and the basis for processing this is our legitimate interest in being able to operate, market and develop our business and services, cf. Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter f).

Categories of personal information

We process the following categories of personal information about you:

In connection with our provision of legal assistance and legal advice to our clients, third parties’ general personal data, including name, address, position as well as contractual and family relationships to our client, will be processed.

In certain types of cases, especially criminal cases, personal injury cases, employment cases and family law cases, it may be necessary to advise our client that we process your information about purely private matters, criminal law information and sensitive personal data, such as health and trade union affiliation.

Recipients or categories of recipients

We only pass on or transfer your personal information when we have a legal basis for it.

Therefore, it depends on the content of our legal assistance and advice, which recipients, your information possibly. send to.

Transfer of personal data can take place to the following categories of recipients:

  • your own lawyer, which typically gives you information about the personal data we have registered about you with us.
  • public authorities, including the courts, municipalities, regions, agencies, the police, tax and the digital portal “minretssag.dk” etc.
  • case-specific partners, including real estate agent, appraiser, supplier, industry association, trade union, etc.
  • our client’s other relevant professional advisers, such as the client’s accountant and foreign lawyer, and
  • our data processors, who process data on our behalf when operating our business.

Transfer to recipients in third countries, including international organizations

We will only transfer your personal information to recipients outside the EU and the EEA if it has been agreed with you in advance and we have obtained consent to do so.

Our data processors are located in the EU, and your personal data will therefore not be transferred to third countries unless otherwise agreed.

Where your personal information comes from

Personal data for the use of our legal assistance service comes primarily from our client.

In addition, we will most often receive personal data from others involved in the case, including from other parties and parties’ lawyers, and from courts, boards, and other public authorities.

Certain data that we need to obtain from public registers will come from these publicly available sources, for example from the land register and the cvr register.

Storage of your personal information

We basically store your personal information for 10 years in order to fulfill our obligations, including in accordance with the Accounting Act and the legal ethics rules on conflict of interest checks. However, some of the information is deleted after 5 years, cf. the Money Laundering Act.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you. If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us.

Right to view information (right of access)

You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as a number of additional information.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to delete

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general general deletion occurs.

Right to limitation of treatment

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in future only process the information – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important societal interests.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our or lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

Right to transmit information (data portability)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

Right to withdraw a consent

If, as part of the processing of your personal data, you have given your consent to this, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the contact information provided above.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data on the basis of your previously given consent and up to the time of the withdrawal. Therefore, if you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from this time.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide to the data subjects’ rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

If you have questions about Advokatgruppen’s processing of your data or of our website’s use of cookies or want more information, you can contact us by phone, email or post. The contact information for Advokatgruppen I / S can be found on our website.

If you wish to do so after contacting Advokatgruppen about the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency. For further information on how to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency, please refer to the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.